top of page
  • Writer's pictureVCASA

Everything you need to know about this month's Over-50 inter-provincial tournament


This year's Over-50 inter-provincial tournament will be played in Johannesburg from 15 to 19 April.


Eight teams will contest 16 matches at the Wanderers Cricket Club, Old Edwardians Cricket Club and Delfos Cricket Club.


Western Province Over-50 are the reigning champions. They won the Over-50 inter-provincial tournament in 2022.


Squads


Group A


Boland Over-50 squad


  1. David Bakker (captain)

  2. Jonathan Boulton

  3. Jacques Engelbrecht

  4. Francois Esterhuizen

  5. Hennie Fourie

  6. Ebrahiem Gafieldien

  7. Kenny Jackson

  8. Andre Geldenhuys

  9. KC Varma Kalidindi

  10. Colin Myburgh

  11. Andre Peters

  12. Conrad Schultz

  13. Wiaan Smit

  14. Gavin Stander

  15. Haydn Trollip

  16. Riaan van de Rheede


Eastern Province Over-50 squad


  1. Graeme Harrison (captain)

  2. Deon Kruis (vice-captain)

  3. Morne Killian

  4. Giemie Jappie

  5. Chadwick Jansen

  6. Brendon Johnson

  7. Mackie Hobson

  8. Dean Kendall

  9. Fernando Botha

  10. Anton du Preez

  11. Wally Armoed

  12. Brendon de Monck

  13. Terence de Vos

  14. Charles Lemmer

  15. Kobus Gerber

  16. Zarier Sirkhotte (coach)


Western Province Over-50 squad


  1. Mario Solomons (captain)

  2. Faldie Abderouf (vice-captain)

  3. Roger Bezuidenhout

  4. Wayne Tharratt

  5. Ismail Behardien

  6. Munier Holliday

  7. Adnaan Begg

  8. Marius Apolles

  9. Mike Brown

  10. Morne de Beer

  11. Shaheed Meyer

  12. Roy Jackson

  13. Rashaad Harding

  14. Craig Smith

  15. Goolam Taliep

  16. James Albanie (coach)


Easterns Over-50 squad


  1. Andre Steyn (captain)

  2. Sean Kleingeld (vice-captain)

  3. Iqbal Baig

  4. Andrew Bosman

  5. Christo Breytenbach

  6. William Eatwell

  7. Alwyn Fourie

  8. Riaz Ghanchi

  9. Len Meyer

  10. Richard Mostert

  11. Jeremy Newton

  12. Chiraag Parbhoo

  13. Noel Sanders

  14. Yahya Seedat

  15. Nico Swart

  16. Mohammad Teladia

  17. Travis Truter

  18. Gavin Ferreira (coach)


Group B


Border Over-50 squad


  1. Russell Bennett (captain)

  2. Clint Barratt

  3. Andrew Emslie

  4. Cockles Fleming

  5. Shaun Fourie

  6. Kgee Gantsho

  7. Oliver Gosling

  8. Tyron Henderson

  9. Robin Knott

  10. Russell Krug

  11. Lefty Ngece

  12. Justin Price

  13. Dan Taylor

  14. Cassie van der Merwe

  15. Daniel Stephen (coach)


Dolphins Over-50 squad


  1. Navin Maharaj

  2. Chris Govender

  3. Prinesan Govender

  4. Muhammad Mather

  5. Lionel Naidoo

  6. Ravi Ramsamy

  7. Paul Gouge

  8. Krisan Pillay

  9. Paul Bryan

  10. Charles Webber

  11. Rajen Govender

  12. Haroon Ali Hasan

  13. Zaied Bux

  14. Kuban Gounden

  15. Vasu Chetty

  16. Zahid Mahmood Akhtar

  17. Charl Groenewald (coach)


Titans Over-50 squad


  1. Carl Mellors (captain)

  2. Rudi Birkenstock (vice-captain)

  3. Abbas Muhammed

  4. Christiaan Kloppers

  5. Christo du Preez

  6. Christo Weiss

  7. Con Purchase

  8. Daan Wessels

  9. Gert Scheepers

  10. Gideon Joubert

  11. Moeen Mirza

  12. Mohammed Chhaya

  13. Morne Cilliers

  14. Monty Sadler

  15. Riaan Jacobs

  16. Yahya Jiwa


Lions Over-50 squad


  1. Craig Lyons (captain)

  2. Colin Kruger (vice-captain)

  3. Iqbal Dindar

  4. Mohammed Ijaz

  5. Neil Fusedale

  6. Jeff Levin

  7. Gavin Macauley

  8. Abdul Manack

  9. Graham McMillan

  10. Simion Muller

  11. Anthony Pollock

  12. Mike Ritchie

  13. Shawn Shcaper

  14. John Wearne

  15. Brad White

  16. Naasif Darsot


Fixtures

Date

Fixture

Venue

15 April

WP Over-50 v Easterns Over-50

Old Edwardians CC

15 April

Boland Over-50 v EP Over-50

Delfos CC

15 April

Lions Over-50 v Border Over-50

Wanderers CC

15 April

Titans Over-50 v Dolphins Over-50

Wanderers CC

16 April

EP Over-50 v WP Over-50

Wanderers CC

16 April

Boland Over-50 v Easterns Over-50

Wanderers CC

16 April

Lions Over-50 v Titans Over-50

Delfos CC

16 April

Dolphins Over-50 v Border Over-50

Old Edwardians CC

17 April

WP Over-50 v Boland Over-50

Wanderers CC

17 April

EP Over-50 v Easterns Over-50

Old Edwardians CC

17 April

Lions Over-50 v Dolphins Over-50

Old Edwardians CC

17 April

Titans Over-50 v Border Over-50

Wanderers CC

18 April

Semi-final

Old Edwardians CC

18 April

Semi-final

Old Edwardians CC

19 April

Third-place play-off

Wanderers CC

19 April

Final

Wanderers CC



Comments


bottom of page